This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Commuter |
| Registration: | N64150 |
| MSN: | 150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon-Catalina Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Avalon-Catalina Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While the aircraft was landing it touched down hard. The nose gear then collapsed. The aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_150.html 