| Date: | Thursday 13 March 1969 |
| Time: | c. 15:52 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Wien Consolidated Airlines |
| Registration: | N4901 |
| MSN: | 3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minchumina Airport, AK (LMA/PAMH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Minchumina Airport, AK (LMA/PAMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On final approach to Lake Minchumina Airport, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions and lost control of the airplane that crashed few dozen metres short of runway. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable Cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered spatial disorientation on final approach in whiteout conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_3.html 