Wirestrike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N66180, Wednesday 1 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Golden West Airlines
Registration: N66180
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While Taxiing at Oakland, the aircraft struck a Lamp Standard and was badly damaged. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 April 1990 HR-ALH Isleña Airlines 0 off Utila Airport (UII) w/o
CFIT