Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AP212, Monday 7 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: AP212
MSN: -V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groeneweg - Bergerweg roads at Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snailwell, Norfolk (takeoff at 09:15 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak while crossing the Dutch Coast and force-landed.
Operation: Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.
Crew"
P/O (120.413) Richard Anthony BETHELL (pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1942&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/17799-confirmation-overclaiming-aerial-victories.html
http://www.cieldegloire.com/002_raf_bethell_r_a.php
http://www.b24.net/pow/greatescape.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Snailwell