Loss of control Accident Scheibe SF 28-A Tandem-Falke EC-DKJ, Saturday 21 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2025
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 28-A Tandem-Falke
Owner/operator:Real Aeroclub de Toledo
Registration: EC-DKJ
MSN: 57114
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Limbach SL-1700-EA1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lillo Airport (LELT) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lillo Airport (LELT)
Destination airport:Lillo Airport (LELT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Scheibe SF 28-A Tandem-Falke, EC-DKJ, crashed into the terrain of a farm adjacent to the Lillo (Toledo) aerodrome in the vicinity of its threshold for runway 12.

The aircraft had taken off from runway 30 of the Lillo aerodrome thirty-five minutes earlier to perform a local training flight. On board the aircraft were a student pilot (in the front seat) and an instructor (in the rear seat).
On returning to the aerodrome to land, the weather conditions at Lillo had worsened and, according to qualified witnesses, a very strong and gusty wind from a changing source was blowing. Thunderstorms and precipitation were visible around the aerodrome and Lillo was already covered by clouds that threatened the same.
When the aircraft was on final approach at low altitude on runway 12, the wind blew the aircraft off course and off course by 90 degrees to the right. From this point, the aircraft described a strong right roll, which was counteracted, and then a further roll after which the aircraft dropped to the ground in a nose down attitude and a strong right roll angle.

Both occupants of the aircraft were seriously injured and the aircraft was severely damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 November 2012 EC-DKJ 0 Toledo-La Mancha Airport (LEMX) sub

Location