| Date: | Friday 4 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fly Italia MD3 Rider |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-IFHK |
| MSN: | 013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Fly Italia MD3 Rider ultralight was on a local flight from a private runway located about 10.75 NM south-east of the St-Hyacinthe, QC airport (CSU3) under visual flight rules with only the pilot on board. At the time of landing, there were thunderstorms on the horizon and while the pilot was trying to line up to return to land on his private runway, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence that was difficult to control and was grounded by a gust of wind in a cornfield about 800m from the runway threshold. On contact with the ground, the aircraft tipped forward and flipped onto its back. There were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.lavoixdelest.ca/actualites/actualites-locales/2025/07/04/un-petit-avion-secrase-a-sainte-cecile-de-milton-2Z55HCJXSFBQ7LPZ254YCPZZRQ/ TSB