Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL737,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52431

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL737
MSN: OM-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AL737/U: Took off at 11:22hrs for a Operation Oyster’ /daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven (NL). 06/12/1942
Shot down by Ofw. E. Heesen of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4. Crashed into North sea at 12:52 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt.(1215930) Cecil Albert MAW (pilot) RAF : killed
F/Sgt.(R/71741) Harold Eric WILSON (Obs.) RCAF : killed
Sgt.(1377006) Ronald Arthur BARNES (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC