This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1942 |
| Time: | 12:18 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AJ213 |
| MSN: | 4351 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vrouwenpolder, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | Eindhoven |
Narrative:Shot down by Flak.
Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Call Sign: SB-N
Takeoff time: 11:20
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. Stanley Carles Moss 408513 RAAF Survived pow
Navigator Sgt Reginald Amrose Wagner 1293901 RAF Survived pow
Wo ag Sgt John Albert Wallis 1377049 RAF Survived pow
Air gunner SSgt Frederick George Lindsay 411921 RAAF Survived pow
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1941&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 