This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1942 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AJ196 |
| MSN: | EG-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 11:20 hrs for ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Pilot / W/Cdr. F.C. Seavill 29216 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 C 9
Navigator/ Bomb Aimer / F/O. J.A.W. Withers J/10182 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 B 12
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. F.E. King R/106627 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 1 A 6
Air Gunner / Sgt. T.M. Richings 1066223 RAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery 1 A 1
Sources:
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marson
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1940&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= https://www.bol.com/nl/p/operation-oyster/9200000024920800/?Referrer=ADVNLPPcefede000685d99d000696e81a000004830 