Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE945, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE945
MSN: SB-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Schoolstraat, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Flak.

Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Call Sign: SB-E
Takeoff time: 11:20

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Beverly Morton Harvey RCAF R/88469 [Killed] Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 141-146
Observer : Warrant Officer Basil Marrows RAFVR 905358 [Killed] Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 141-146
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Butler Alexander MacPherson RAFVR 1194240 [Killed] Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 141-146
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Farquharson Proctor RAAF Aus/8063 [Killed] Eindhoven cemetery; grave JJ 134

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1939&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database