Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE940, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE940
MSN: YH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Philips factory building 'SQ' Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE940/T: Took off at 11:27 hrs for Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven NL. 06/12/1942
Shot down by enemy Flak, crashing 12:32hrs in the target area.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Samuel Smith RAFVR 82499 (NCO:365793 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 July, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Wallace Martin DFC RAAF Aus/402450 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Percy Gregory RAFVR 961670 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Thomas Milton RAFVR 1378025 [Killed]

All lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands (51.455234 / 5.482214)

F/Lt Martin was the Squadron bombing leader.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2. ORB
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc