Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE902, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE902
MSN: 4245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Woensel, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak.

Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Call Sign: EG-W
Takeoff time: 11:23

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Llewellyn Greening RAF 533208 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Eric Charles Mowforth RAFVR 1038399 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant David Harold Harries RAFVR 1377756 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Hadyn Thomas RAFVR 1318061 [Killed]

All lie at the Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, Netherlands Grave 131, 132, 133 and 135 (51.455234 / 5.482214)

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1937&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc