| Date: | Monday 23 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glaser Dirks DG-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-4581 |
| MSN: | 3E-298C16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mas-Saint-Chély -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Florac-Saint-Enimie Airfield (LFNO) |
| Destination airport: | Florac-Saint-Enimie Airfield (LFNO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Glaser Dirks DG300 glider carried out a towed take-off from runway 32 behind a Robin DR400 glider tow plane (F-BXED). The glider gained more height than the tow plane. The pilot of the tow plane urgently released the glider at a height of around 60-70 m. The tow plane turned back and landed on runway 09. The glider continued its flight and struck ground at 800-900 m from the runway during its emergency landing. The glider's tail broke.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0263 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-glider-glaser-dirks-dg300-registered-d-4581-and-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-bxed-on-23-06-2025-at-mas-saint-chely/ Location