This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 December 1942 |
| Time: | 12:39 |
| Type: | Lockheed Ventura Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 464 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | AE702 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Philips factory near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Flak.
Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Call Sign: SB-Q
Takeoff time: 11:20
Crew:
Pilot F/O Maurice Gordon Moor J/10139 RCAF Eindhoven JJ 141-146
Navigator F/O Nathan Cohen 120429 RAF Eindhoven JJ 136
Wireless op P/O Sidney Alfred Venneear 123683 RAF Eindhoven JJ 138
Air gunner Sgt Mervy Lionel Vivian Hass 414026 RAAF Eindhoven JJ 139
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1935&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 