Serious incident ATR 72-600 PK-WJZ, Monday 23 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 2025
Time:11:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Wing Abadi Airlines
Registration: PK-WJZ
MSN: 1579
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Balikpapan-Sultan Aji Muhammad Sulaiman Sepinggan Airport (WALL) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO)
Destination airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wing Abadi Airlines flight IW1384, an ATR 72-600,was on final approach to runway 25 at Balikpapan Airport (BPN) when the engine number 2 experienced a flame out. The pilot performed a single engine checklist and continued to land.

METAR:

WALL 231100Z 29005KT 9999 SCT019 27/24 Q1009 NOSIG
WALL 231200Z 22003KT 9000 FEW018CB FEW019 27/24 Q1010 RMK CB TO S

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr72-registered-pk-wjz-operated-by-wing-abadi-airlines-on-23-06-2025-at-balikpapan-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-wjz#3aee5924

Location