Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE701, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE701
MSN: EG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea off Oostkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak or shot down by Fw. Ratshofer of the 5./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4.

Operation: ‘Operation Oyster’, a pin-point daylight raid on the Philips electrical works at Eindhoven in the Netherlands.
Call Sign: EG-F
Takeoff time: 11:20

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Alexander Gordon Paterson RCAF R/102339 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Edward John Florida Vick RAFVR 1331780 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Sidney James Isaac RAFVR 1378292 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Bernard Hadyn Thomas RAFVR 1318061 [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1934&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database