Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2 F-CEDH, Friday 4 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-2
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Picardie Amiens Métropole
Registration: F-CEDH
MSN: 74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boves -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amiens/Glisy Airfield (LFAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider pilot released the tug plane's cable shortly after take-off. The pilot lost control of the glider which collided with ground. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0282
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-homme-meurt-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-a-boves-1339230
https://x.com/BEA_Aero/status/1941436764134228373