Incident Airbus A320-214 UK32073, Thursday 19 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2025
Time:12:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:My Freighter
Registration: UK32073
MSN: 2665
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB) -   Georgia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Shota Rustaveli International Airport (TBS/UGTB)
Destination airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
My Freighter flight C6-222, an Airbus A320, suffered a no.1 engine failure during climb after takeoff from Tbilisi Airport (TBS). The aircraft safely returned to TBS.

METAR:

UGTB 191100Z 31024KT CAVOK 27/07 Q1015 NOSIG
UGTB 191200Z 31023KT CAVOK 27/07 Q1014 NOSIG
UGTB 191300Z 31023KT CAVOK 27/06 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-uk32073-operated-by-my-freighter-on-19-06-2025-from-tbilissi-ad/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk32073#3adee96e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2009 9H-AEN Air Malta 0 Luqa Airport min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location