Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52442

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS296
MSN: FN-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by Unteroffizier Kurt Niedereichholz of the 4./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Woensdrecht airfield.

Operation: Roadstead – dive bombing and low level attacks on enemy ships at sea or in harbour.
Target area was near Walcheren
Takeoff time: 10:50hrs

The Norwegian pilot, Sgt. E.S. Sem-Olsen, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1926&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_RAF_code_names
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm
claim: Prien/Bock