| Date: | Sunday 15 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dallach D4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 59EAR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beauvechain (EBBE) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goetsenhoven/Tienen Airfield (EBTN) |
| Destination airport: | Moorsele Airfield (EBMO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after less than 10 minutes in flight, and flying level at 1500 ft, he experienced a specific unidentified smell in the cockpit. This was quickly followed by a partial loss of engine power preventing the pilot from maintaining altitude with the throttle. White smoke was coming out from the right hand side of the engine compartment. As the aircraft was nearby the military air force base of Beauvechain (EBBE), the pilot made a mayday call on the frequency of EBTN and decided to make an emergency landing on the parallel runway 04R of EBBE. After a successful landing with the engine still running (the pilot did not shut off the fuel valves), flames were visible from the engine compartment and the aircraft started to burn on the runway.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-dallach-fascination-d4-registered-59aer-on-15-06-2025-at-beauvechain-ad/ Location