Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AP164, Sunday 29 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: AP164
MSN: XV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
T/o at 10:49 hrs. for Op. Recce. Target: Coast of Holland. Crashed around 11:40 hrs approx 30 km west of Schouwen; flew into the North Sea (hit water while flying low).
Pilot:
F/O (NZ414260) Godfrey Melville Cunningham RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1923&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
http://www.dolorescrossproject.org/cemetery/1552/runnymede-memorial
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/Cenotaph/22729.detail