| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 1995 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Manx Airlines |
| Registration: | G-MANP |
| MSN: | 2023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft had departed Belfast City Airport at 1045 hrs for a Public Transport flight to Manchester
with two pilots, two cabin crew and 38 passengers on board. Both pilots, who were well rested, were
flying the third sector of their duty day which had commenced at 0615 hrs that morning. On departure from Belfast the aircraft fuel load was 2,150 kg. This was sufficient for the flight given that the estimated trip fuel requirement was 495 kg.
The departure was flown from a wet runway with icing conditions forecast. The crew therefore
selected continuous ignition, engine and propeller de-icing 'ON' for the takeoff and initial climb. For
the later part of the climb and for most of the cruise phase, at FL170, the aircraft was in clear
conditions. The crew elected, however, to keep the engine and propeller de-icing selected ON
throughout. They reselected continuous ignition 'ON' as the aircraft encountered cloud tops at FL170
several minutes before they initiated their descent for Manchester. The crew reported that all systems functioned normally.
The weather conditions at Manchester were obtained by the crew from the Manchester ATIS
frequency. This gave the actual arrival conditions as: surface wind 230°/09 kt, Runway 24 RVR
900 metres in rain and snow, with scattered nimbostratus at 600 feet, broken cloud at 1,800 feet,
overcast conditions at 9,000 feet with a temp of +3°C, dewpoint of +2°C and a QNH of 998 mbs.
Because of the conditions, the crew briefed for an autopilot coupled CAT II approach.
An aftercast obtained from the Meteorological Office at Bracknell by AAIB after the incident confirmed the conditions and gave the synoptic situation at 1200 hrs as an unstable westerly airstream established over the area with a marked trough passing Manchester at around 1100 hrs. The cloud structure of the trough was fairly extensive and moist with a temperature of -20°C at FL120, with moderate icing below this level. A witness, on the ground at Manchester at the time of the aircraft's approach, stated that it was snowing with "snowflakes the size of pancakes".
The aircraft commenced its descent and entered cloud at FL140, encountering light turbulence and
accumulating a light trace of ice on the wing leading edges. The aircraft held at FL70 for two to three
minutes before continuing its descent under radar control for the final approach.
At approximately 5.5 nm on finals, at a speed of 140 kt with the autopilot engaged, flaps selected to
20°, gear down, propellers at 85%, and torque set to 30 to 35%, the aircraft suddenly yawed to the left followed by a yaw to the right. The crew then noticed that the left engine had run down and later reported that there had been no warning captions associated with this event.
The commander called for the 'engine in-flight shutdown drill memory items' to be carried out by the
first officer. Once the engine was secure the first officer transmitted a 'MAYDAY' to ATC stating that
the commander's intention was to continue the approach to land. The commander then liaised with the senior cabin crew member informing her of the problem and his intentions. The Subsequent
Emergency Checklist actions were then completed, followed by the landing checks.
The landing was uneventful and the aircraft taxied to the stand normally. The commander reported that before the engine shutdown drill was completed there had been no warnings or indications of any
engine distress.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe5a40f0b61346000a23/BAe_ATP__G-MANP_10-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6657905 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 April 1992 |
G-PEEL |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool |
 |
sub |
| 9 May 1998 |
G-MANP |
British Regional Airlines |
0 |
Jersey Airport (JER) |
 |
sub |
| 6 April 2016 |
SE-LLO |
NextJet |
0 |
Vilhelmina Airport (VHM/ESNV) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |