This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 April 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster AOP.6 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Segelfluggelände Ithwiesen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hobart Barracks/Detmold |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"British sportsplane" crashed during a landing attempt. British Officer (glider instructor) and a Sergeant. Crashed on a hill and burst into flames.
Note: type/operator not reported/confirmed
Sources:
Deister-und Weserzeitung 28 April 1954, p5/29 April 1954, p5