Incident Boeing 737-4Y0 G-OBMM, Saturday 4 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1995
Time:c. 00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:British Midland
Registration: G-OBMM
MSN: 25177/2176
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Tenerife-South Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-South Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 4 March 1995 the aircraft was engaged on a flight from Tenerife to Belfast. During the climb out
of Tenerife the crew observed the No 2 engine oil quantity indication drop at a rate of 1% per minute.
A turn back was initiated, and during the descent the No 2 low oil pressure (LOP) warning light
flashed momentarily. The No 2 engine was therefore retarded to idle for the approach. During the
landing roll the LOP light came on continuously and the engine was shut down.

Examination of the engine at Tenerife found that the oil contents of the No 2 engine had been lost due to a leak from the transfer gearbox (TGB) scavenge pipe, at its interface with the accessory gearbox (AGB). When the interface joint was dismantled it was found that the associated seal plate was covered in a ring of melted yellow plastic on one side. The AGB, TGB and No 3 bearing magnetic
chip detectors were examined and the AGB chip detector chamber was found to contain a single large
piece of overheated and deformed yellow plastic. This, together with the plastic on the seal plate, was later shown to be a complete blanking plug of the type normally used to blank off the scavenge pipe prior to assembly. No other debris or evidence of engine deterioration was apparent. The engine
manufacturer was consulted and advised the operator that, as the LOP indication had been illuminated for less than 30 seconds, the engine could remain in service. The scavenge pipe was refitted with a new seal plate and the oil system was replenished. The engine was ground run with no leaks evident, and the aircraft was then returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5a9ed915d137400056f/Boeing_737-4Y0__G-OBMM_06-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5948803 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1995 G-OBMM British Midland 0 near Daventry, Northamptonshire non
13 June 1999 G-OBMM British Midland 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min