| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 1995 |
| Time: | c. 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BIKD |
| MSN: | 22175/13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on Stand 19 and was being loaded prior to departure for London Heathrow
Airport. A belt loading type baggage vehicle was being positioned at the rear cargo hold of the aircraft. The driver stated that when he selected reverse gear on the automatic transmission the vehicle moved forward, causing it to come into contact with the fuselage of the aircraft, scraping and puncturing the skin. The aircraft was taken out of service, and the damage assessed by engineers. It was then approved for an unpressurised ferry flight back to its base at Heathrow for repairs. The loading vehicle was inspected by the Airport Authority, but no defects were found which could have accounted for its movement in an uncommanded direction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efdced915d137100029f/Boeing_757-236__G-BIKD_05-95.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10339021 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 1998 |
G-BIKD |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 12 December 2008 |
OO-DLQ |
European Air Transport |
0 |
Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |