Incident Shorts 330-100 G-BIOE, Wednesday 15 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1995
Time:c. 11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-100
Owner/operator:Gill Air, lst BAC Express Airlines
Registration: G-BIOE
MSN: SH3063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Shorts 3-30 ('OE') had arrived at Exeter Airport at 0130 hrs on the morning of the accident and
had been parked into wind in 'D' parking area on a heading of 180°. Chocks had been placed by the
airport staff at the rear of the nosewheel and to the rear of left mainwheel. No chocks were placed in
front of the aircraft wheels.

At approximately 1108 hrs, the Cessna 152 (UL') self-manoeuvred to park adjacent to the right side
of 'OE'. The instructor and student pilot of 'UL' had been engaged in a circuit training detail but had
cut short their exercise because of the imminent arrival of a rain and hail shower. The instructor and
student remained in the aircraft to shelter from the inclement weather. The actual conditions at 1100
hrs were recorded as being surface wind 300°/11 kt (Varying 250° to 350°), good visibility, showers in
the vicinity, scattered towering cumulus at 2,000 feet, broken cloud at 3,500 feet with a temperature of +6°C. The forecast weather valid from 1000 to 1900 hrs predicted temporary conditions of surface
wind 300°/15 gusting to 25 kt, visibility 8 km in rain showers, broken cloud at 1,500 feet with a 30%
probability of temporary conditions deteriorating to 4 km visibility, with hail showers and broken
cumulonimbus at 1,200 feet.

At 1109 hrs, as a weather squall crossed the airfield, a gust of wind caused 'OE' to weathercock to the
right onto a heading of 230°. The nose section contacted to left wing of 'UL' raising the wingtip and
left main landing gear from the ground. The Instructor and student vacated the aircraft and chocked
'OE' to prevent it from further movement. It was reported that, although the parking brake of the
Shorts 3-30 was applied, the wheels were seen to rotate and not skid as the aircraft moved under the
influence of the gust.

The Shorts 3-30 Company Operations Manager reported that the aircraft should have been parked with
chocks placed in front and behind all wheels as this aircraft type is particularly prone to movement in
wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef0c40f0b61346000271/Shorts_SD3-30_Variant_100__G-BIOE_and_Cessna_152__G-BNUL_06-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8020204 (Photo)