Incident Boeing 747-123 G-VMIA, Thursday 16 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1995
Time:c. 11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-123
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VMIA
MSN: 20108/87
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 408
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the climb smoke was reported from the lower lobe galley; the Flight Engineer investigated and
found smoke coming from the forward galley lift shaft. Fire extinguishers were used and the lower
lobe galley drill was carried out, however, the smoke continued. The lift motor was shut off by the
cabin crew opening the lift door: this removed electrical power from the lift motor but allowed smoke into the galley and passenger cabin area. A 'PAN' call was made and an uneventful return to Gatwick was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422facee5274a131700081d/Boeing_747-123__G-VMIA_08-95.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10113093 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1996 G-VMIA Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 Over England non
6 June 1998 G-VMIA Virgin Atlantic Airways 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min