Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) G-RUKN, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:c. 00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair UK
Registration: G-RUKN
MSN: 38508/3234
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ryanair flight RK3446, a Boeing 737-800, was evacuated on the apron at Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) after reports of an engine fire indication in the cockpit after pushback. Three passengers sustained serious injuries.

The aircraft had been towed from parking stand no. 8 at PMI when the flight crew received several warnings of overheating of the No. 2 engine during start-up. It was decided to evacuate the aircraft on the opposite (left) side.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/incendio-en-un-avion-de-ryanair-en-el-aeropuerto-de-palma-344364.html

Location

Media: