Accident glider D-...., Monday 8 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 1960
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Oerlinghausen-Lippe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at about 100 metrs. One crashed into trees. Pilot (20). Other damaged, but landed safey.

Sources:

DEWEZET 9 August 1960, 2