Accident Jodel DR.1050 F-BJOZ, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BJOZ
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Châteauroux/Villers Airfield (LFEJ) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Châteauroux/Villers Airfield (LFEJ)
Destination airport:Châteauroux/Villers Airfield (LFEJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jodel DR.1050, F-BJOZ, crashed during takeoff from Châteauroux Villers Airfield in France. The pilot, 50 years old and sole onboard has been found dead on the crash site.

The pilot took off on runway 04 from Châteauroux-Villers Airfield for a local flight. On the radio with Châteauroux-Déols tower, he reported an engine problem and his intention to return to Châteauroux-Villers. A few moments later, still on the Deols’s frenquency, he indicated that his engine had restarted, and the pilot switched to the Villers frequency to land. A witness stated that the pilot joined the downwind leg for runway 04 at around 500 ft, then flew over the runway at a height of around 150 ft and increased power to do a short circuit for runway 04. On final, at a height of around 15 ft, the pilot went around. During the climb, the pilot lost control of the aircraft which then collided with ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0284
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/centre-val-de-loire/indre/chateauroux/crash-d-avion-a-l-aerodrome-de-chateauroux-villers-en-plein-decollage-le-pilote-est-decede-3183417.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-dr1050-registered-f-bjoz-on-05-07-2025-near-chateauroux-villers-ad/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2023 F-BJOZ private 0 Châteauroux-Marcel Dassault Airport (CHR/LFLX) sub

Location