Accident Junkers W.34 , Thursday 26 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:14:53
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftdienst Kdo Belgien/Nordfr. Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 0175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimpelerweg near railwaystation; Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hilversum airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by P/O. R.A. Bethell of No. 268 Squadron RAF, flying a Mustang Mk I from RAF Snailwell. Crashed Rimelerweg road (near the railway station).

The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier W. Tenambergen
Bordfunker - Obergefreiter A. Kropf
Bordmechaniker - Obergefreiter R. Schimmerer - VdK: Schimera

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1918&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=60060
Matti Salonen
WASt-Gräberkartei