Accident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-EHGD, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:c. 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Ikarus Luftsportclub Schleißheim eV
Registration: D-EHGD
MSN: 2159
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wald im Pinzgau forest, near Krimml, Zell am See, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX)
Destination airport:Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180 Regent crashed at the Wald im Pinzgau forest, near Krimml, Zell am See, Salzburg, and burst into flames.

The aircraft took off at Oberschleissheim Airfield (EDNX) in Bavaria at 11:21 LT (0921Z) police stated, 4 persons confirmed dead.

Firefighters had to extinguish a wildfire on the crash scene.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/news/bei-muenchen-gestartet-4-tote-bei-absturz-von-kleinflugzeug-6869416a4efc50334e1d1c9c
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/flugzeugabsturz-im-pinzgau-grosseinsatz-ausgeloest-art-295327
https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3312421/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61753_1617868181.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

photo: Alec Wilson (CC:by-sa)