Accident Avionic Diana 4E SP-GKMB, Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:c. 18:24 LT
Type:Avionic Diana 4E
Owner/operator:Avionic
Registration: SP-GKMB
MSN: D4123001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bielsko Biala -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Destination airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the glider's first test flight of the day over the airfield, at an altitude of approximately 2,000 meters, the pilot radioed a problem with the airbrakes. The flight test engineer recommended aborting the test and landing at the airfield. While building the landing maneuver, the pilot drifted away from the airfield and decided to land in a horse stable paddock. Before impacting the ground, the glider struck a riding area. The pilot escaped the cockpit under his own power with minor injuries. The glider sustained significant damage.

It was established that the pilot had consumed alcohol prior to the flight with a blood alcohol concentration of 1.5‰.

Sources:

https://www-radiobielsko-pl.translate.goog/wiadomosci/awaryjne-ladowanie-szybowca-dwie-osoby-przebadane-przez-ratownikow/64388?_x_tr_sl=pl&_x_tr_tl=de&_x_tr_hl=de&_x_tr_pto=sc

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2025-0055/