Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52458

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4780
MSN: ND-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 75 km west of Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4780: Takeoff at 15:06 hrs for a strike against a German convoy off the Dutch coast. 20/11/1942
The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Otto Schmid of the 5./JG 1 (flying an Fw 190 A-4 from Schiphol airfield) during the attack.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39972) Geoffrey Adam EDNEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (999381) Hugh HADDOW (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1913A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg1.htm
https://www.cwgc.org/search-for-war-dead/casualty/232771/
https://www.cwgc.org/search-for-war-dead/casualty/1799047/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1942 T4938 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing off Friesland mis
6 February 1943 T4800 236 Sqn RAF 2 shoals at Tetney at the mouth of the Humber River, England w/o
16 September 1943 LX974 236 Sqn RAF 2 North sea, 35 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o