Accident Schleicher ASW 27 D-6840, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-6840
MSN: 27054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Pierre - Valle D’Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASW 27 glider, D-6840, crashed near Saint Pierre, in the Aosta Valley, Italy.
The pilot, sole occupant, died; the glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-aliante-in-valle-daosta/
https://torino.corriere.it/notizie/piemonte/25_luglio_05/aliante-precipita-in-valle-d-aosta-morto-il-pilota-l-incidente-a-vetan-sopra-saint-nicolas-71ed5640-7f08-4912-8bcd-3d96243efxlk.shtml

Media: