Incident Airbus A320-232 N521JB, Friday 4 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 2025
Time:13:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N521JB
MSN: 1452
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue flight 488, an Airbus A320-232, veered off taxiway E at Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) ending up with the nose gear in a grassy area. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was taxiing to the departure runway for a flight to Worcester Airport, MA (ORH).

METAR:

KMCO 041353Z 27003KT 10SM FEW010 FEW018 SCT027 BKN250 27/24 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP148 T02720244 $
KMCO 041453Z 00000KT 10SM SCT017 SCT025 BKN250 29/25 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP150 T02890250 52008 $

Sources:

https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2025/07/04/jetblue-flight-ends-up-in-the-grass-while-taxiing-at-orlando-international-airport/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a68d6f&lat=28.423&lon=-81.302&zoom=17.9&showTrace=2025-07-04&leg=4&trackLabels

Location

Media: