| Date: | Saturday 5 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub d'Alençon |
| Registration: | F-GFXV |
| MSN: | 1777 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerisé (Orne) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Mans-Arnage Airport (LME/LFRM) |
| Destination airport: | Alencon-Valframbert Airfield (LFOF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400 crashed 1 km east of the Alençon-Valframbert Airfield (LFOF). There was only one person onboard, a 74-year-old man: the pilot who perished in the accident.
On final for runway 25L at Alençon, the aircraft turned left in descent and contol was lost, the pilot lost control. The aircraft collided with vegetation, the ground and then a building.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2025-0285 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/crash/un-aeronef-secrase-sur-une-salle-des-fetes-inoccupee-dans-lorne-le-pilote-decede-cb79aed0-59b3-11f0-8b05-6b82fd3c3480 https://france3-regions.franceinfo.fr/normandie/orne/un-pilote-decede-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-sur-une-salle-des-fetes-a-cerise-dans-l-orne-3183642.html https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/rendez-vous/un-pilote-de-74-ans-est-mort-dans-le-crash-de-son-avion-de-tourisme-sur-la-salle-des-fetes-de-cerise-pres-d-alencon-9709229 Location