Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 , Thursday 3 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kham Pung Subdistrict, Pho Chai District, Roi Et Province -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lop Buri Air Base (VTBL)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani-Muang Ubon Airport (UBP/VTUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Thai Air Force Mi-17V-5 made an emergency landing at the Kham Pung School Football Stadium, Kham Pung Subdistrict, Pho Chai District, Roi Et Province. The helicopter, from the 41st Aviation Battalion, Lopburi Province, was en route to Ubon Ratchathani when heavy rain made further flight impossible and forced it to make an emergency landing. The next day, after the weather improved, the helicopter departed for its destination.

Sources:

https://news.ch7.com/detail/812877