| Date: | Saturday 5 July 2025 |
| Time: | 14:32 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N646MA |
| MSN: | 05-11-07 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 662 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joliet Municipal Airport (JOT/KJOT), Joliet, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watervliet, MI (40C) |
| Destination airport: | Joliet, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he conducted a straight in approach to runway 31. The pilot stated that he chose runway 31 because the intersecting grass runway (4/22) was closed due to blimp operations that were being conducted on the airfield. Shortly after touchdown, a sudden gust of wind relaunched the airplane into the air. The pilot stated that the wind gust was so strong that he could not keep the airplane aligned with the runway. The airplane settled onto the runway and exited the paved runway surface to the left. The nose landing gear dug into the soft ground and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The reported wind was from 210° at 13 kts, gusting to 18 kts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA238 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA238
Location
Images:

Joliet Airpot provided by Joliet Fire Department