Accident Antonov An-2T RF-00487, Sunday 6 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2025
Time:09:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:DOSAAF Chita Aviation and Sports Club
Registration: RF-00487
MSN: 1G236-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SNT Topograf, Chita District, Zabaikalsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Chita-Kashtak Airport
Destination airport:Chita-Kashtak Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2T, RF-00487, crashed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power.
The aircraft was carrying 10 skydivers and a pilot and had taken off from Chita-Kashtak Airport. According to the Deputy Minister of Health of Transbaikalia, there are currently 9 people in the hospital: three are now in intensive care, six in the trauma department.

Sources:

https://m.business-gazeta.ru/news/676871
https://t.me/bazabazon/38951
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/87764

Location

Images:

photo: East Siberian Transport Prosecutor`s Office

Media: