Accident Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema PT-UEL, Friday 4 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-201A Ipanema
Owner/operator:R. Pilau Serviços Aéreos Agrícolas
Registration: PT-UEL
MSN: 200616
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miranda, Sergipe -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A pilot was killed in the crash of a agricultural plane in Miranda, Sergipe. The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/se/sergipe/noticia/2025/07/04/piloto-que-morreu-em-acidente-aereo-em-sergipe-era-considerado-experiente-no-servico-de-pulverizacao-agricola.ghtml

https://www.f5news.com.br/cotidiano/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-riachuelo.html

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTUEL&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=