Incident Avro Anson , Friday 13 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 July 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frankfurt/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt/Main
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made a belly landing on runway and slid off runway after circled about one hour due to landing gear did not deploy. Scenic flight, pilot and five passengers.

Sources:

DEWEZEZ 14 July 1956, p2