Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE734, Saturday 7 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 November 1942
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE734
MSN: YH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea, west the Dutch port of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE734: Takeoff at 14:01 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Terneuzen, Zeeland. 07/11/1942
Shot down by Kriegmarine Flak and crashed 15:09hrs in the North Sea W of the Dutch port of Vlissingen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 4./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 and crashed.
Crew:
W/O.(R/92225) Victor Roy HENRY (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt.(656109) Patrick WHELAN (Nav.) RAF - killed
Sgt.(Aus.407635) Geoffrey Caleb BLACKETT (WOp/AG) RAAF - POW
Sgt.(995690) Stephen EDWARDS (AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.CWGC
3.ORB