Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 D-EYDF, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:c. 12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EYDF
MSN: 1545
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield (EBGB)
Destination airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G2, D-EYDF, overran into a corn field after landing at runway 36 at Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA).
Both occupants were not injured.
Photos from the scene suggest the nose gear collapsed.

The grass runway at LFHA has a Landing Distance Available of 785 m.

Sources:

https://www.lamontagne.fr/issoire-63500/faits-divers/un-avion-rate-son-atterrissage-sur-l-aerodrome-d-issoire-sans-faire-de-victime_14716808/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEYDF/history/20250705/1019Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/685177_1707760756.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EC-KLX, N995CD

Location

Media: