Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52476

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7620
MSN: MG-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Vlieland island, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak of the 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 216 (Borkum), 6./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Terschelling-Ost and 3./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 battery Vlieland-West; crashed into the sea.

Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Target: Nectarines
Takeoff time: 16:59

All seven crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot / P/O. D.J. Tottman NZ411473 RNZAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. W.J. Salter 654120 RAF
Observer / F/O. G. Cherniuk J/10179 RCAF
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. E.R. Springham R/97062 RCAF
Front Gunner / W/O. II W.McK. Martin R/85779 RCAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. R.E. Bates 1333842 RAF
Rear Gunner / F/O. P.C. Whitwell DFM NZ40613 RNZAF

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1897A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three