| Date: | Tuesday 1 December 1970 |
| Time: | 11:51 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | ARCO Alaska |
| Registration: | N512AR |
| MSN: | 59 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) |
| Destination airport: | Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot started a go-around. The instructing pilot reduced power and the pilot thought the instructor had control. Aircraft was damaged in hard landing short of the runway. Repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC71DAA23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_59.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 1972 |
N512AR |
ARCO Alaska |
0 |
Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC) |
 |
sub |