Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AJ220, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AJ220
MSN: YH-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:2 km south of Spijkenisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AJ220: Took off at 13:55 hrs for a bombing operation to Maassluis. 06/11/1942
Shot down by 1./le.831 (leichte Flak-Abteilung 831 (o)), 5./gem.261 and 1./gem.261 (gemischte Flak-Abteilung 261 (v)).
Crew:
F/O.(121270) David Ogilvie BROWN ( pilot) RAFVR - Injured /POW (NCO:1025982 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 June, 1942)
F/Sgt. (1375957) Bernard Bruce SHIPTON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt.(759221) Ronald Geoffrey ROWE (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
F/Sgt. (640640) D.J. REYNOLDS (AG) RAF - Survived /POW

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2. CWGC
3. ORB
4. POW
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database