Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N5662, Saturday 18 December 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5662
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:over Laos -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Udorn RTAFB (UTH/VTUD)
Destination airport:Udorn RTAFB (UTH/VTUD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ground fire in Laos on 18-Dec-1971, damaging the lower fuselage and was soon repaired; repaired.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_326.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1972 N5662 Air America 0 near Sam Thong min
30 March 1972 N5662 Air America 0 near Bouam Long min
25 July 1972 N5662 Air America 3 NE of Tha Tam Bleung w/o
Loss of control