Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk II AE848, Friday 6 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk II
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE848
MSN: YH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea west of Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Methwold, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ventura AE848/X: Takeoff at 13:55 hrs local time for a bombing operation against IJmuiden. 06/11/1942
Shot down by Flak. Crashed in North sea at 14:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Alexander GARDNER (R/76113) WOp RCAF - killed
F/O Robert Walter NEILL (J/15441) AG RCAF - killed
F/O Allan Ernest Kench PERRY (111.943) obs. RAFVR - killed
F/O Leslie George Oliver SMITH (117.026) pilot RAFVR - killed

Sources:

4.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.ORB
2.CWGC