Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N5662, Saturday 11 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 March 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N5662
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Sam Thong -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft’s fuel cells were damaged by ground fire at coordinates TG 802201, approximately 1½ miles southeast of Sam Thong (LS-20) in Laos on 11-Mar-1972. Nobody on board was injured, and the aircraft was repaired and returned to service on 12-Mar-1972.

Sources:

https://www.twinotterworldnews.com/accidents
https://twinotterarchive.com/DHC-6_326.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1971 N5662 Air America 0 over Laos min
30 March 1972 N5662 Air America 0 near Bouam Long min
25 July 1972 N5662 Air America 3 NE of Tha Tam Bleung w/o
Loss of control

Location